KWANKWASO, Dr. Rabiu Musa

Born October 21, 1956
in

Kwankwaso Village, Madobi, Kano State

Kwankwaso was born on 21 October 1956 in Kwankwaso village of Madobi Local Government Area of Kano State. He attended Kwankwaso Primary School, Gwarzo Boarding Senior Primary School, Wudil Craft School and Kano Technical College before proceeding to Kaduna Polytechnic where he did both his National Diploma, and Higher National Diploma. He did postgraduate studies in the United Kingdom a Middlesex Polytechnic (1982-1983) and Loughborough University of Technology (1983 -1985) where he got his master's degree in Water Engineering. Kwankwaso was an active student leader during his school days and was an elected official of the Kano State Students Association. Kwankwaso started work in 1975 at the Kano State Water Resources and Engineering Construction Agency (WRECA), serving as a civil servant for 17 years in various capacities and rising through the ranks as the principal engineer. In 1992, Kwankwaso was elected as a member of House of Representatives representing Madobi Federal Constituency. His subsequent election as Deputy Speaker in the House brought him to the limelight of national politics. He belonged to the Peoples Front faction of the SDP Led by General Shehu Yar'adua. During the 1995 Constitutional Conference, Kwankwaso was elected as one of the delegates from Kano, as a member of the Peoples Democratic Movement led by Yar'adua. He joined the PDP in 1998 under the platform of Peoples Democratic Movement in Kano. He contested and won the governorship of Kano State which he governed from 1999- 2003. He failed to win re-election in 2003 and was subsequently appointed Minister of Defence under President Obasanjo. In 2007, he was appointed as the Presidential Special Envoy to Somalia and Darfur by the Obasanjo administration after losing the bid from his party to contest the 2007 general governorship election. Kwankwaso was re-elected for a second term as Kano state Governor on 26 April 2011 and sworn in on 29 May, 2011. In 2015, Kwankwaso contested the APC Presidential primaries but lost to Muhammadu Buhari. He was elected to the Senator for Kano State Central Senatorial District Seat on 2 March 2015. Kwankwaso defected to the People's Democratic Party on July 24, 2018 and on August 29, 2018, He formally declared his intention to run for the presidency ahead of 2019 general election.
Gender: Male
Name of Spouse Mrs. Salamatu Rabiu Musa
State of Origin: Kano State
Father's Name
Mother's Name
Profession
Working Experience

Senator, Kano Central Senatorial District, Federal Republic of Nigeria

Previous Appointments:

– Deputy Speaker, House of Representatives, January 1992-November 17, 1993;

– Governor, Kano State, May 29, 1999-May 29, 2003;

– Minister of Defense, Federal Republic of Nigeria, July 2003-2007;

– Governor, Kano State, May 29, 2011-May 29, 2015

Yes

People’s Democratic Party (PDP)

TWITTER:
@KwankwasoRM

Last Update

“Please send your updated CV to: [email protected]” – Editor

© Blerf

All entries available on this Website shall be updated from time to time in order to add, modify or amend the information or contents of an existing entry. Accordingly, no legal proceedings whatsoever shall be entertained by the biographer on account of any information deemed to be inadequate or incomplete.

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending

©2021 Biographical Legacy and Research Foundation. Powered by 24hubs

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?

Skip to toolbar